Finding
The charging curve matters more than the peak, and 800 V platforms shorten a typical stop
Leaving out stale rows, the five 800 V-class models in the dataset average about 19 min from 10% to 80% on a capable charger, against about 37 min for 29 400 V models. A car that holds 200 kW to 60% finishes sooner than one that touches 250 kW and drops early, which is why the dataset scores the curve as well as the peak.
Temperature is the other variable. A cold pack that has not been preconditioned charges far slower in the dataset's estimates; cars that warm the battery automatically when navigating to a charger lose much less. New platforms are moving the target: BYD's 1,000 V Super e-Platform in China and the 800 V Neue Klasse, PPE and Mercedes-Benz platforms in Germany push typical stops toward 10-15 minutes. Peak DC and voltage on this page track the current model record, so a newer generation shows its new figures even while its older time estimate is marked stale (11 rows in all).
Background: charging rate, speed and time, connectors and standards and the EV Platform Index.
Data
Charging performance by model
Peak DC and voltage are from the current model record where it has them, otherwise marked estimate; 10-80% time, curve score and cold loss are earlier ElectronsX estimates. Stale rows were estimated for an older specification.
| Model | Peak DC | Voltage | 10-80% time | Curve score | Cold loss | Auto preconditioning | Notes | Data status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi e-tron GT | 320 kW | 800 V | 36 min | B | 24% | yes | J1 800 V platform shared with the Porsche Taycan | stale estimate |
| Audi Q6 e-tron SUV | 150 kW (estimate) | 800 V | 40 min | B | 24% | yes | Good thermal system | stale estimate |
| BMW i4 | 205 kW | 400 V | 31 min | B | 22% | yes | Modern BMW thermal system | earlier estimate |
| BMW iX | 195 kW | 400 V | 35 min | B | 22% | yes | Large luxury pack | earlier estimate |
| BYD Atto 3 | 88 kW (estimate) | 400 V (estimate) | 40 min | C | 26% | yes | Blade battery thermal performance | earlier estimate |
| BYD Dolphin | 85 kW (estimate) | 400 V (estimate) | 42 min | C | 28% | yes | Entry segment | earlier estimate |
| BYD Seal | 230 kW | 800 V | 30 min | B | 20% | yes | Higher voltage variants | stale estimate |
| Chevrolet Bolt EV | 150 kW | 400 V | 60 min | D | 40% | no | Low DC peak limited fast charging on the first-generation car | stale estimate |
| Citroen e-C4 | 100 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 42 min | C | 26% | yes | Shared platform | earlier estimate |
| Cupra Born | 183 kW | 400 V | 30 min | B | 22% | yes | Sport tuning helps curve | earlier estimate |
| Fiat 500e | 85 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 45 min | C | 30% | partial | Moderate thermal tuning | earlier estimate |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | 150 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 38 min | B | 25% | yes | Preconditioning available | earlier estimate |
| Honda Prologue | 190 kW (estimate) | 400 V (estimate) | 32 min | B | 22% | yes | Ultium thermal system | earlier estimate |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5 | 250 kW | 800 V | 18 min | A | 12% | yes | Excellent thermal control | earlier estimate |
| Hyundai IONIQ 6 | 263 kW | 800 V | 18 min | A | 12% | yes | Same platform | earlier estimate |
| Hyundai Kona Electric | 100 kW | 400 V | 47 min | C | 30% | partial | Older thermal tuning | earlier estimate |
| Kia EV6 | 235 kW (estimate) | 800 V | 18 min | A | 12% | yes | Top-tier charging platform | earlier estimate |
| Kia Niro EV | 85 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 50 min | C | 28% | partial | Moderate thermal system | earlier estimate |
| Lucid Air | 300 kW (estimate) | 900 V | 20 min | A | 10% | yes | Very strong thermal system | earlier estimate |
| Mazda MX-30 EV | 50 kW (estimate) | 400 V (estimate) | 55 min | D | 35% | no | Small pack | earlier estimate; model discontinued |
| Mercedes-Benz EQE | 170 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 35 min | B | 22% | yes | Similar platform | earlier estimate |
| Mercedes-Benz EQS | 350 kW | 800 V | 32 min | B | 22% | yes | Luxury thermal tuning | stale estimate |
| MG4 | 144 kW | 400 V | 32 min | B | 22% | yes | Good EU performance | earlier estimate |
| Mini Cooper SE | 95 kW | 400 V | 50 min | D | 35% | no | Urban EV | stale estimate |
| NIO ES6 | 180 kW | 400 V | 34 min | B | 24% | yes | Swap reduces reliance on DC | earlier estimate |
| NIO ET5 | 180 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 32 min | B | 24% | yes | Similar architecture | earlier estimate |
| Nissan Leaf | 100 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 55 min | D | 45% | no | No active cooling | stale estimate |
| Peugeot e-208 | 107 kW | 400 V | 40 min | C | 26% | yes | Small EV segment | earlier estimate |
| Polestar 2 | 205 kW | 400 V | 34 min | B | 25% | yes | Improved in later builds | stale estimate |
| Porsche Taycan | 320 kW | 800 V | 22 min | A | 12% | yes | Outstanding thermal engineering | stale estimate |
| Rivian R1S | 220 kW | 400 V | 36 min | B | 24% | yes | SUV variant | earlier estimate |
| Rivian R1T | 220 kW | 400 V | 35 min | B | 24% | yes | Large pack slows heating | earlier estimate |
| Skoda Enyaq | 135 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 34 min | B | 24% | yes | MEB platform | earlier estimate |
| Subaru Solterra | 150 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 42 min | C | 30% | yes | Same platform | earlier estimate |
| Tesla Model 3 | 250 kW | 400 V | 25 min | A | 15% | yes | Excellent thermal system and nav preconditioning | earlier estimate |
| Tesla Model S | 250 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 30 min | A | 18% | yes | Large pack slightly slower heating | earlier estimate; model discontinued |
| Tesla Model X | 250 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 32 min | A | 18% | yes | SUV pack mass impacts heating | earlier estimate; model discontinued |
| Tesla Model Y | 250 kW | 400 V | 27 min | A | 15% | yes | Similar to Model 3 | earlier estimate |
| Toyota bZ4X | 150 kW | 400 V | 42 min | C | 30% | yes | Thermal limits still evident | earlier estimate |
| Volkswagen ID.3 | 183 kW | 400 V | 30 min | B | 25% | yes | EU market tuning | earlier estimate |
| Volkswagen ID.4 | 170 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 32 min | B | 25% | yes | MEB thermal updates | earlier estimate |
| Volvo EC40 | 207 kW | 400 V | 36 min | B | 25% | yes | Same behavior | stale estimate |
| Volvo EX40 | 150 kW (estimate) | 400 V | 36 min | B | 25% | yes | Geely platform heating | earlier estimate |
| XPENG G9 | 300 kW (estimate) | 800 V | 22 min | A | 12% | yes | High-voltage platform | earlier estimate |
| XPENG P7 | 486 kW | 800 V | 32 min | B | 22% | yes | Large pack sedan | stale estimate |
Metrics
What the metrics mean
| Metric | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak DC (kW) | The maker's peak fast-charging power under good conditions; a spike, not an average |
| Voltage | Pack architecture class: 400 V, 800 V or higher; higher voltage carries the same power at lower current, with less cable and connector heating |
| 10-80% time | Practical session time on a charger that can deliver the car's peak; it captures the whole curve |
| Curve score A-D | A holds high power through most of the session; B tapers earlier; C has a moderate peak or long taper; D peaks low or tapers hard |
| Cold loss (%) | Slowdown when the battery starts cold and has not been preconditioned; it depends on pack temperature, not air temperature |
| Auto preconditioning | Whether the car warms the battery on its own when navigating to a fast charger |
Platforms
Where the next step comes from
| Platform | Maker | Charging step |
|---|---|---|
| Super e-Platform | BYD (China) | 1,000 V architecture with megawatt-class peak charging on Han L and Tang L |
| E-GMP and successors | Hyundai Motor Group (Korea) | 800 V since 2021; the reference for flat 10-80% curves in mass-market cars |
| PPE | Audi and Porsche (Germany) | 800 V premium platform under the Q6 e-tron and Macan Electric |
| Neue Klasse | BMW (Germany) | 800 V with sixth-generation round cells, launched on the iX3 |
| MB.EA and MMA | Mercedes-Benz (Germany) | 800 V platforms replacing the 400 V EVA2 generation |
| SEPA 2.0 and Kunpeng | XPENG (China) | 800 V and 5C-rated packs in the G9 and new P7 |
Sources
Sources and scope
- Scope
- EV Charging Speed by Model
- Sources
- ElectronsX charging estimates; ElectronsX model records for peak DC and voltage; manufacturer platform announcements
- Updated
- October 2026