Finding
The electric dirt bike market is two businesses: Chinese light e-motos (Sur-Ron, Talaria, Segway) that replaced youth and trail gas bikes on price and weight, and a full-size class where Stark's Varg is the only volume product after KTM pulled its adult electric bike
Stark Future reported 2025 revenue of EUR 115 million, up 77%, with sales up 97% in the fourth quarter, profit in five of the last nine months, more than 3% of the global enduro segment and about half of Germany's enduro market with the road-legal Varg EX. The Varg MX makes 60 kW from a 6.5 kWh pack.
The light class is a Chinese supply-chain product. Sur-Ron (Chongqing) set the template with the Light Bee X - 2.52 kWh, 10 kW, about 59 kg - and added the Ultra Bee (4.44 kWh, 24.5 kW, 88 kg) and Storm Bee (5.72 kWh, 22.5 kW). Talaria answers model for model, from the 2.4 kWh XXX to the 32 kW Komodo, and Segway-Ninebot's Xaber 300 (3 kWh, 21 kW, 85 kg, $5,299) brings traction control, a virtual clutch and over-the-air updates. Prices of $3,000-8,500 put these bikes against 125-250 cc gas bikes, and their removable packs charge from a household outlet.
Full-size is thin. Stark's Varg MX and Varg EX use a smartphone as the dash, with power maps and engine braking set in an app, and the company plans an IPO within three years. KTM, under financial restructuring and new owner Bajaj, removed its next Freeride E from its plans in 2025 and now sells electric bikes for children: the KTM SX-E 5 and SX-E 2, Husqvarna EE 5 and GasGas MC-E 5. Honda races its CR Electric Proto in the All Japan Motocross series and Yamaha its TY-E in trials; neither is available. Alta Motors, the first credible electric motocross maker, closed in 2018, and Zero's FX availability is unconfirmed.
Land and rental use follow the light class. Training parks and youth programs use electric bikes for low noise and adjustable power; rental operators value removable packs and app-limited power for novices. On public land in the US, these bikes are off-highway vehicles: the Forest Service classifies Sur-Ron and Talaria bikes as OHVs, so they ride only on motorized trails, and California requires OHV registration.
Full-size
Electric MX, enduro and trials bikes
Battery-electric only; in production first.
| Model | Type | Country | Battery kWh | Power kW | Weight kg | Top km/h | Software | From | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epure Race (Electric Motion) | trials | France | Ride modes | in production | |||||
| Xaber 300 (Segway-Ninebot) | enduro | China | 3 | 21 | 85 | 97 | Traction control; virtual clutch; ride modes; GPS; OTA updates | $5,299 | in production |
| Varg EX (Stark Future) | enduro | Spain | Smartphone dash; app-set power maps; OTA updates | in production | |||||
| Varg MX (Stark Future) | MX | Spain | 6.5 | 60 | Smartphone dash; app-set power maps and engine braking; OTA updates | in production | |||
| Storm Bee (Sur-Ron) | enduro | China | 5.72 | 22. | 110 | in production | |||
| Ultra Bee (Sur-Ron) | enduro | China | 4.44 | 24. | 88 | 95 | $6,899 | in production | |
| Dragon (Talaria) | enduro | China | 5.2 | 28 | 100 | 113 | $5,000 | in production | |
| Komodo (Talaria) | enduro | China | 4.4 | 32 | 98 | 105 | $6,299 | in production | |
| MX5 Pro (Talaria) | MX | China | 4.06 | 22 | 113 | $8,000 | in production | ||
| CR Electric Proto (Honda) | MX | Japan | prototype | ||||||
| TY-E (Yamaha) | trials | Japan | prototype | ||||||
| FX (Zero Motorcycles) | enduro | US | 7.2 | Ride modes via Zero app | unconfirmed | ||||
| Freeride E-XC (KTM) | enduro | Austria | discontinued | ||||||
| Redshift MX (Alta Motors) | MX | US | closed |
Light and youth
Light e-motos and youth bikes
Bikes under about 100 kg and youth motocross bikes.
| Model | Type | Country | Battery kWh | Power kW | Weight kg | Top km/h | Software | From | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MC-E 5 (GasGas) | youth MX | Austria | 0.90 | Selectable ride modes | in production | ||||
| EE 5 (Husqvarna Motorcycles) | youth MX | Austria | 0.90 | Selectable ride modes | in production | ||||
| SX-E 2 (KTM) | youth MX | Austria | Selectable ride modes | in production | |||||
| SX-E 5 (KTM) | youth MX | Austria | 0.90 | Selectable ride modes | in production | ||||
| X160 (Segway-Ninebot) | light e-moto | China | Ride modes; app | in production | |||||
| X260 (Segway-Ninebot) | light e-moto | China | Ride modes; app | in production | |||||
| Light Bee X (Sur-Ron) | light e-moto | China | 2.52 | 10 | 59 | in production | |||
| Sting R MX4 (Talaria) | light e-moto | China | 2.7 | 66 | $4,500 | in production | |||
| XXX (Talaria) | light e-moto | China | 2.4 | 6 | 53 | 75 | $3,200 | in production | |
| Kalk OR (Cake) | light e-moto | Sweden | Ride modes | unconfirmed |
Racing
Electric off-road racing and programs
| Program | What it is | Status |
|---|---|---|
| FIM E-Xplorer World Cup | FIM electric off-road series with mixed-gender teams | Ran from 2023 |
| All Japan Motocross | Honda CR Electric Proto races against gas bikes | Prototype racing |
| Trial world championship | Yamaha TY-E; Electric Motion Epure in trials classes | Racing |
| Youth training programs | KTM SX-E, Husqvarna EE and GasGas MC-E with adjustable power | Growing |
Sources
Sources and scope
- Scope
- Electric Dirt and MX Bikes
- Sources
- RideApart (Stark Future 2025 results); RiderGuide (Sur-Ron and Talaria specifications, Oct 2026); Segway (Xaber 300, May 2026); RideApart (KTM Freeride E, 2025); Oct 2026
- Updated
- October 2026