Finding
Scooter electrification is a price and battery-logistics business: China sells low-cost scooters by the million, India's growth came from established two-wheeler makers with dealer and service networks, and battery swapping works where one operator controls a dense network, as Gogoro does in Taiwan
India registered 1.40 million electric two-wheelers in FY2026, up 22% and 6.5% of all two-wheelers. Yadea sold 4.82 million electric scooters and 11.45 million e-bikes in 2025; NIU sold 1.20 million two-wheelers, 92% of them in China. Gogoro ended 2025 with 665,000 swap subscribers and more than 2,700 GoStation sites, but its vehicle sales fell 46% as Taiwan's scooter market shrank.
India's market changed hands in two years. Ola Electric led in 2024 on price and its own Futurefactory near Krishnagiri, then lost share after service complaints, while TVS (iQube), Bajaj (Chetak), Ather (450 and Rizta) and Hero MotoCorp's Vida grew through dealer networks that already serviced millions of gasoline scooters. Subsidies set the pace: the PM E-DRIVE purchase subsidy, paid per kWh, was halved for FY2026 and extended to July 2026, and India's September 2025 tax cut on small gasoline two-wheelers narrowed the price gap. China's 2025 export limits on rare earth magnets cut motor supply and slowed Bajaj Chetak output. Charging strategies differ: Ather runs its own Ather Grid fast chargers, Ola its Hyperchargers, Honda's Activa e: swaps Mobile Power Pack e: batteries at Honda e:Swap stations, and Hero's Vida uses removable packs.
China is the largest and cheapest market. Its makers built 63.16 million electric two-wheelers in 2025, most of them e-bikes under the GB 17761 standard (25 km/h, pedals, 55 kg); electric mopeds and motorcycles are separate plated classes. Yadea, Aima and Tailg lead on volume, NIU sells connected scooters at higher prices, and Yadea now offers sodium-ion models next to lead-acid and lithium-ion. A revised national e-bike standard took effect in 2025, and buyers brought purchases forward ahead of it, which inflated NIU's third quarter and cut its fourth.
Europe buys scooters by legal class and by fleet. Piaggio's Vespa Elettrica, the Silence S01 with its trolley-style removable battery, BMW's CE 04 maxi-scooter (8.9 kWh, 120 km/h) and Honda's CUV e: on two swappable packs span the range, and sharing fleets such as Acciona's Silence-based mopeds were early volume buyers. Battery swapping has spread from Gogoro's Taiwan network to Honda's packs in Japan, India and Indonesia, and Japan's four motorcycle makers share a swappable-pack network through Gachaco, their joint venture with the fuel retailer ENEOS.
Scooters
Electric scooters and maxi-scooters
Registered and licensed road scooters; battery-electric only; in production first.
| Model | Type | Country | Battery kWh | Battery | Charging | Range | Top km/h | Market | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 450X (Ather Energy) | scooter | India | 3.7 | fixed | Ather Grid fast chargers (LECCS connector); home charger | 90 | India | in production | |
| Rizta (Ather Energy) | scooter | India | 3.7 | fixed | Ather Grid fast chargers (LECCS connector); home charger | 80 | India | in production | |
| Chetak (Bajaj Auto) | scooter | India | 3.5 | fixed | Home charging | 73 | India | in production | |
| CE 04 (BMW Motorrad) | maxi-scooter | Germany | 8.9 | fixed | 2.3 kW on-board; 6.9 kW quick-charge option | About 130 km (WMTC, maker claim) | 120 | Europe, US | in production |
| JEGO (Gogoro) | scooter | Taiwan | swappable (network) | Gogoro Network packs swapped at GoStations | Taiwan | in production | |||
| Pulse (Gogoro) | scooter | Taiwan | swappable (network) | Two Gogoro Network packs swapped at GoStations | Taiwan | in production | |||
| VIVA MIX (Gogoro) | scooter | Taiwan | swappable (network) | Gogoro Network packs swapped at GoStations | Taiwan | in production | |||
| V2 (Hero MotoCorp (Vida)) | scooter | India | 3.9 | removable | Two removable packs; home or Vida fast chargers | 90 | India | in production | |
| VX2 (Hero MotoCorp (Vida)) | scooter | India | removable | Removable packs; battery subscription option | India | in production | |||
| Activa e: (Honda) | scooter | Japan | 3.0 | swappable (network) | Two Mobile Power Pack e: batteries swapped at Honda e:Swap stations | About 102 km (IDC, maker claim) | 80 | India | in production |
| CUV e: (Honda) | scooter | Japan | swappable (network) | Two Honda Mobile Power Pack e: batteries; swap or charge at home | About 70 km (WMTC, maker claim) | 83 | Europe, Japan | in production | |
| QC1 (Honda) | scooter | Japan | 1.5 | fixed | Home charging | About 80 km (IDC, maker claim) | 50 | India | in production |
| MQi GT (NIU) | scooter | China | removable | Removable packs; household outlet | China, Europe | in production | |||
| NQi GTS (NIU) | scooter | China | removable | Removable packs; household outlet | 70 | China, Europe | in production | ||
| S1 Pro+ (Gen 3) (Ola Electric) | scooter | India | 5.3 | fixed | Home charging; Ola Hypercharger network | India | in production | ||
| Elettrica (Piaggio (Vespa)) | scooter | Italy | 4.2 | fixed | On-board charger; household socket | About 100 km (maker claim) | 70 | Europe, US | in production |
| Indie (River) | scooter | India | 4.0 | fixed | Home charging | 90 | India | in production | |
| S01 (Silence (Acciona)) | scooter | Spain | 5.6 | removable | Removable trolley battery charged at a household socket | Up to 133 km (maker claim) | 100 | Europe | in production |
| e-Access (Suzuki) | scooter | Japan | 3.0 | fixed | Home and fast charging; LFP pack | About 95 km (IDC, maker claim) | 71 | India | in production |
| iQube (TVS Motor) | scooter | India | fixed | Home and fast charging | India | in production | |||
| X (TVS Motor) | maxi-scooter | India | 4.4 | fixed | Home and fast AC charging | 105 | India | in production | |
| VoltGuard (Yadea) | scooter | China | removable | Removable pack; household outlet | Europe, Asia | in production | |||
| AE8 (Zeeho (CFMoto)) | maxi-scooter | China | fixed | China, Europe | in production | ||||
| LS1 (Zero Motorcycles) | scooter | US | removable | Two removable packs, optional third; 800 W charger about 5 h, 1.5 kW option about 3.1 h | About 115 km; 170 km with the optional third pack (maker claim) | Europe, US | pre-production | ||
| E01 (Yamaha) | maxi-scooter | Japan | fixed | Japan, Europe (lease trials) | pilot | ||||
| E300SE (Segway-Ninebot) | scooter | China | removable | Removable pack; household outlet | Europe, Asia | unconfirmed |
Mopeds
Electric mopeds (45 km/h class)
EU L1e-B mopeds are limited to 45 km/h and 4 kW; L3e-A1 scooters to 11 kW, the 125 cc class. US states define mopeds individually, often at about 30 mph. Kick scooters, moped-style e-bikes and pedal mopeds sit below these classes and are covered on EbikesX.
| Model | Type | Country | Battery kWh | Battery | Charging | Range | Top km/h | Market | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EM1 e: (Honda) | moped | Japan | swappable (network) | One Honda Mobile Power Pack e:; swap or charge at home | 45 | Europe, Japan | in production | ||
| S02 (Silence (Acciona)) | moped | Spain | removable | Removable trolley battery | 45 | Europe; sharing fleets | in production | ||
| G5 (Yadea) | moped | China | removable | Removable pack; household outlet | 45 | China, Europe | in production | ||
| NEO's (Yamaha) | moped | Japan | removable | Removable pack; household outlet; second pack optional | 45 | Europe | in production | ||
| Makka (Cake) | moped | Sweden | removable | Removable pack | Europe | unconfirmed |
India
India's electric two-wheeler market by maker
Vahan registrations, FY2026 (April 2025 to March 2026).
| Maker | Units | Share | Change on FY2025 | Battery and charging |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TVS Motor | 341,471 | 24% | +44% | Fixed packs; home and dealer charging |
| Bajaj Auto | 289,323 | 21% | +25% | Fixed packs; home charging |
| Ather Energy | 239,124 | 17% | +82% | Fixed packs; Ather Grid fast chargers (LECCS) |
| Ola Electric | 164,294 | 12% | -52% | Fixed packs; Ola 4680 Bharat Cell in newer models |
| Hero MotoCorp (Vida) | 144,313 | 10% | +196% | Removable packs; battery subscription option |
| About 217 others | ~223,000 | 16% | - | Includes Honda Activa e: (swappable packs) |
| Total | 1,401,663 | 100% | +22% | 6.5% of all two-wheelers sold |
Battery swap
Who runs battery swapping for two-wheelers
| Network | Where | How it works | Scale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gogoro Network | Taiwan | Subscription; GoStation kiosks; packs also used by other scooter brands | 665,000 subscribers; 2,700+ sites (2025) |
| Honda Mobile Power Pack e: | Japan, India, Indonesia | One pack design shared across Honda scooters; Honda e:Swap stations | Not published |
| Gachaco | Japan | ENEOS joint venture with Honda, Kawasaki, Suzuki and Yamaha; common pack | Not published |
| Kymco Ionex | Taiwan | Kymco's own swap and charge system | Not published |
| Sun Mobility, Battery Smart | India | Third-party swapping for delivery riders and three-wheelers | Not published |
| China Tower | China | Swap cabinets for food-delivery riders | Not published |
Sources
Sources and scope
- Scope
- Electric Mopeds and Scooters
- Sources
- Autocar Professional (Vahan FY2026 registrations); Yadea 2025 annual results; NIU 2025 sales; Gogoro 2025 results (Feb 2026); EbikesX (China output); maker specifications; Oct 2026
- Updated
- October 2026