Finding
A replacement battery costs several times what the pack is worth, and few owners will need one
Across the 45 models, estimated replacement costs run from $7,000 (Fiat 500e) to $40,000 (Lucid Air), with a median near $19,000. The pack itself is far cheaper: EV packs averaged $99 per kWh in 2025 (BloombergNEF), so a 75 kWh pack is worth about $7,400. Labor, dealer margin, logistics and low replacement volumes make up the rest.
Few owners face that bill. Most EVs carry an eight-year battery warranty, and Hyundai, Kia and Mercedes-Benz ten years, typically guaranteeing 70% of original capacity; Geotab's study of more than 22,700 EVs found average capacity loss of 2.3% a year, about 82% left after eight years. The cost matters most to used-EV buyers, to fleets holding vehicles past warranty, and to insurers deciding whether a damaged pack writes off the car. Module-level repair, offered on more models, cuts the cost sharply when only part of the pack fails.
The estimates are planning ranges until invoices, OEM parts prices and insurer data replace them. Of the 45 rows, 11 are marked stale because the current model record has moved on (a new generation, a higher DC peak or an 800 V upgrade); they stay listed until re-estimated. Each model links to its profile page for battery capacity, chemistry and cell supplier.
Data
Battery replacement cost by model
Planning ranges in US dollars, not quotes. Cost per kWh divides the midpoint by the usable capacity in the current model record. Stale rows were estimated for an earlier generation or charging specification.
| Model | Replacement cost (USD) | Cost per kWh of pack | Factory battery warranty | Service level | Notes | Data status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi e-tron GT | $16,000 to $24,000 | $206 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | J1 pack shared with the Porsche Taycan | stale estimate |
| Audi Q6 e-tron SUV | $18,000 to $27,000 | $237 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | PPE 800 V pack; little repair history yet | stale estimate |
| BMW i4 | $16,000 to $24,000 | $246 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | High-performance packs increase cost | earlier estimate |
| BMW iX | $19,000 to $29,000 | $220 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Large luxury SUV pack | earlier estimate |
| BYD Atto 3 | $11,000 to $17,000 | $204 | 8 years / 150,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Blade battery cost efficiency | earlier estimate |
| BYD Dolphin | $9,000 to $14,000 | $190 | 8 years / 150,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Smaller pack | earlier estimate |
| BYD Seal | $12,000 to $18,000 | $186 | 8 years / 150,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Blade battery architecture | stale estimate |
| Chevrolet Bolt EV | $9,000 to $14,000 | $177 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 60% capacity | Module | Multiple documented replacements post-recall | stale estimate |
| Citroen e-C4 | $11,000 to $16,000 | $266 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Shared Stellantis battery | earlier estimate |
| Cupra Born | $13,000 to $20,000 | $209 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Shared VW MEB platform | earlier estimate |
| Fiat 500e | $7,000 to $12,000 | $255 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Small urban EV pack | earlier estimate |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | $14,000 to $20,000 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Wide pack sizes across trims | earlier estimate | |
| Honda Prologue | $16,000 to $24,000 | $235 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | GM Ultium-based architecture | earlier estimate |
| Hyundai IONIQ 5 | $14,000 to $21,000 | $208 | 10 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | E-GMP packs modular in service | earlier estimate |
| Hyundai IONIQ 6 | $15,000 to $22,000 | $231 | 10 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Same platform as IONIQ 5 | earlier estimate |
| Hyundai Kona Electric | $11,000 to $16,000 | $208 | 10 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Older packs entering aging window | earlier estimate |
| Kia EV6 | $15,000 to $22,000 | $220 | 10 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | E-GMP pack common with Hyundai | earlier estimate |
| Kia Niro EV | $11,000 to $17,000 | $216 | 10 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Moderate pack size keeps costs lower | earlier estimate |
| Lucid Air | $26,000 to $40,000 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Large pack and luxury service costs | earlier estimate | |
| Mazda MX-30 EV | $9,000 to $14,000 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Small pack reduces replacement cost | earlier estimate; model discontinued | |
| Mercedes-Benz EQE | $20,000 to $30,000 | 10 years / 155,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Similar architecture to EQS | earlier estimate | |
| Mercedes-Benz EQS | $22,000 to $34,000 | $230 | 10 years / 155,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Extremely large pack and luxury labor | stale estimate |
| MG4 | $11,000 to $16,000 | $181 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Newer platform data limited | earlier estimate |
| Mini Cooper SE | $8,000 to $13,000 | $214 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Small pack and simpler architecture | stale estimate |
| NIO ES6 | $17,000 to $25,000 | $210 | 8 years / 150,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Battery swap ecosystem influences costs | earlier estimate |
| NIO ET5 | $16,000 to $24,000 | $200 | 8 years / 150,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Swap-capable packs | earlier estimate |
| Nissan Leaf | $7,000 to $12,000 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 66% capacity | Module | Large replacement history across generations | stale estimate | |
| Peugeot e-208 | $10,000 to $15,000 | $246 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Stellantis small EV platform | earlier estimate |
| Polestar 2 | $15,000 to $22,000 | $234 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Shared Geely pack architecture | stale estimate |
| Porsche Taycan | $22,000 to $34,000 | $289 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Performance pack and service complexity | stale estimate |
| Rivian R1S | $24,000 to $36,000 | $212 | 8 years / 175,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | SUV shares pack architecture | earlier estimate |
| Rivian R1T | $24,000 to $36,000 | $212 | 8 years / 175,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Very large packs drive replacement cost | earlier estimate |
| Skoda Enyaq | $14,000 to $21,000 | $227 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | MEB platform battery | earlier estimate |
| Subaru Solterra | $15,000 to $22,000 | $248 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Twin of bZ4X | earlier estimate |
| Tesla Model 3 | $12,000 to $18,000 | 8 years / 120,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Large pack cost spread by variant and labor region | earlier estimate | |
| Tesla Model S | $16,000 to $24,000 | 8 years / 150,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Older vehicles entering replacement window | earlier estimate; model discontinued | |
| Tesla Model X | $17,000 to $26,000 | 8 years / 150,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | High labor complexity and pack size | earlier estimate; model discontinued | |
| Tesla Model Y | $13,000 to $19,000 | 8 years / 120,000 mi; 70% capacity | Pack | Similar pack architecture to Model 3 | earlier estimate | |
| Toyota bZ4X | $15,000 to $22,000 | $248 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Pack serviceability improving in later builds | earlier estimate |
| Volkswagen ID.3 | $13,000 to $20,000 | $209 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | EU data stronger than US | earlier estimate |
| Volkswagen ID.4 | $14,000 to $21,000 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Modular pack design | earlier estimate | |
| Volvo EC40 | $16,000 to $23,000 | $247 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Same battery platform as XC40 | stale estimate |
| Volvo EX40 | $16,000 to $23,000 | $238 | 8 years / 100,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Shared Geely platform | earlier estimate |
| XPENG G9 | $18,000 to $26,000 | $236 | 8 years / 150,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Large SUV pack | earlier estimate |
| XPENG P7 | $15,000 to $23,000 | $206 | 8 years / 150,000 mi; 70% capacity | Module | Large pack performance sedan | stale estimate |
Cost drivers
Why replacement costs vary
| Factor | Effect |
|---|---|
| Pack size | Larger packs need more cells; a 100 kWh pack carries roughly twice the cell cost of a 50 kWh pack |
| Chemistry | LFP packs cost about a third less per kWh than NMC packs (BloombergNEF 2025) |
| Pack design | Module-serviceable packs allow partial repair; cell-to-pack and cell-to-body designs (Tesla structural pack, BYD Blade CTB) usually mean a whole-pack swap |
| Labor | Removal time varies widely by platform; skateboard packs bolted from below are faster than packs integrated into the floor structure |
| Supply | Refurbished and remanufactured packs lower cost for older models; low replacement volumes keep new-pack prices high |
| Region | Dealer labor rates and parts logistics differ by market; Chinese packs and labor cost less at home than imported packs do abroad |
Columns
How to read the table
| Column | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Replacement cost | Estimated low and high cost in USD for a full replacement, parts and labor |
| Cost per kWh of pack | Midpoint cost divided by usable capacity; compare it with the $99/kWh cost of a new EV pack |
| Factory battery warranty | Years and miles of the original battery warranty, and the capacity the maker guarantees within it |
| Service level | Pack: replaced as a unit. Module: individual modules can be replaced |
| Data status | Earlier estimate: from an earlier ElectronsX estimate, not yet rechecked. Stale estimate: made for an older generation or charging specification |
Sources
Sources and scope
- Scope
- EV Battery Replacement Cost by Model
- Sources
- ElectronsX battery dataset; ElectronsX model records; BloombergNEF Battery Price Survey (December 2025); Geotab battery degradation study
- Updated
- October 2026